Tuesday, January 9, 2007

Cellulite Control


This is for all you ladies out there. I will be completely honest with all yuh. I have two kids, a husband, a job, & I blame dem for the weight gain. With that weight gain came dis nasty ting called CELLULITE! At least I thought that is what caused it. I have now educated myself on this nasty fatty stuff & of course only because of Carnival. I jus cyaa see myself jumpin up in dat lil' bottom piece of clothing with cottage cheese on di side of meh legs. Ewwwww! & the stretch marks top it off. I have the pleasure of baring them on my belly as a gift from my children for carrying dem for 9 months, wonderful! Well, that is what I thought cellulite was until I did some research to see how I could get rid of it.
I always thought I had cellulite because of the weight gain. I am now learning after jus putting up wit it after so many years that it is not from becoming a lil' plump. Cellulite is actually caused by dehydrated, damaged skin. Here are the facts Straight from the Dr. “Cellulite affects 90% of women, regardless of age or weight. Stretch marks affect 70% of adolescent females and 90% of pregnant women." Wow! Surprise surprise. So, all yuh thinkin dat you can exercise it off, wrong.
Another thing I learned, you cyaa control cellulite through weight loss & exercise because cellulite is found in the fat layer of the skin, not the fat in your body & this can not be metabolized & used as fuel.
Ok so, with all the research I did it was because of course carnival, & I found something that really wuks gyuls. I am still in awww because no lie, I am only on my 5th day of using this product & I am already seeing results. If I keep dis up by Carnival Monday i will be cellulite free. Yay!
It is this winderful product you see above, Murad Firm and Tone Dietary Supplement Pack that has me in a frenzy. Iz nah cheap, but iz damn well worth it. You can read up more info & see all the research studies on Dr. Murad's website. I went ahead & purchsed the supplements at Sephora(my favorit store), but you can also purchase at his website.
Before I finish I jus wanted to add also what Dr. Murad said we should expect by takin the supplements. We should see:
Within 4 weeks:

  • Skin will look & feel firmer, smoother & softer.
  • Cell hydration level improved.
  • Visual texture of skin improved.
Within 8 weeks:
  • Skin will appear to be firmer by up to 78%
  • Will help improve the visual texture of stretch marks by up to 47%
  • Skin structure will be stronger & healthier.
Keep in mind also that individual results may very, not everyones body is the same & may react differently to the product. Also I would like to add if you have any type of health condition with this & as well as with my past entry on the colon cleanser you may want to talk to your physician before taking any of these products.

4 comments:

kevian said...

I don't worry about cellulite because I wear stocking that hide and hold me together on carnival day.. most women do.. once u not reAL bad u will look flawless in on of those.

Trini By Injection said...

LOL! I was trying to avoid wearing dem b/c I have always hated wearing stockings. I am buying 2 pairs jus in case 1 for Monday & di next for Tuesday but I prefer not to wear dem. We will see!

saucydiva said...

try massaging your legs and using a loofah as well...hear nah, I eh know is so much post yuh make LOL.

I come to the blog and see posts for days!!



I wearing stockings too, keeps everything looking nice and smooth ;)

Trini By Injection said...

LOL! Well I nah stickin! I here eveyday at least 3-4 times a day on blogger. Yeah I been massaging wit lotion too so hopefully someting go wuk & loofa hmmmm ok, I go have to try dat.